JavaScript seems to be disabled in your browser.

You must have JavaScript enabled in your browser to utilize the functionality of this website. Click here for instructions on enabling javascript in your browser.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) regulates how personal information is handled. The Privacy Act defines personal information as information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
Australian Privacy Principles
The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), outline how most Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies, all private sector and not-for-profit organisations with an annual turnover of more than $3 million, all private health service providers and some small businesses (collectively called APP entities) must handle, use and manage personal information.
BACKGROUND
143books.com.au Pty Ltd (ABN 26 146 175 733) is an Australian Proprietary Company, Limited By Shares and Registered 5/09/2010 . 143books.com.au Pty Ltd and its related companies (we, our or us) as collectors and users of personal information are bound by privacy laws in various jurisdictions. By providing your personal information, you are consenting to the Privacy Policy and to such collection, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this policy.
PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY
This Privacy Policy outlines what sort of personal information we hold, the purposes for which it is held, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.
SCOPE This Policy applies to 143books.com.au Pty Ltd as collectors and users of personal information, and 143books.com.au Pty Ltd directors, officers, employees, consultants and contractors, as well as external parties (such as customers, service providers, shareholders and job applicants) who provide personal information to 143books.com.au Pty Ltd.
SOURCES OF LEGAL OBLIGATIONS
The sources of legal obligations behind this Policy include Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in that Act, and privacy laws.
WHAT SORT OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
The personal information we collect will vary depending on the circumstances but, in all cases, we will only collect information about an individual that is relevant to our business relationship and development of our business systems. For example, we may collect an individuals name, address, gender, biographical data from images, contact details, information about our interaction with them and other relevant details that will assist in our business dealings and associated business development. However, we will advise you where it is possible for you to deal with us on an anonymous basis.
In some cases, we may be required by law to collect certain personal information. If we dont collect your personal information, we may not be able to fulfill your inquiries, requests, process your order or provide our services.
HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We usually collect personal information about you when you are in contact with us, including over the telephone, when you send us correspondence (e.g. by letter or email) or when you have contact with us in person or interact with our websites. Also our retail sites contain image and audio capture devices such as cameras, video and audio recording devices. We may use cookies to improve your online experience. Any data collected is only used for automating the tasks in your web session. You can disable cookies at any time via your web browsers security settings. Disabling cookies will have no effect on your web session other than the fact that you will need to re enter data that would normally be stored by the cookie. Where practical, we will collect your personal information from you directly. However, we may also collect your personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information through our interactions with third parties with whom we do business, such as clients who use our services and contractors or suppliers we engage to assist us in the provision of those services. We may also collect information that is available publicly from third parties or external sources. If you provide us with a resume or similar employment related materials, we will use that information for the purpose of processing and responding to your application for employment and may retain that information in order to consider you for other positions with us as they become available. We may also collect your personal information from referees you have nominated in any job application.
HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We use personal information to enable us to provide our services, to communicate with our shareholders and for business development and marketing purposes including sending you electronic marketing communications where you have consented to receiving such communications. We also use personal information to identify individuals at our retail locations and provide identification services to businesss who may subscribe to such service. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time, by following the opt out instructions provided in such marketing communications. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless you consent to such use by us, such uses as are disclosed to you when we collect the information or as otherwise permitted or required by law.
DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS?
We may transfer or disclose personal information to the following parties (Third Parties) Other companies within the 143books.com.au Pty Ltd group and their employees External service providers, such as contractors, consultants (including information technology consultants) or suppliers who we engage in the provision of our services as data processors and auditors, taxation and legal advisers. These third parties are only permitted to use the information for the services or function for which they have been engaged, and are required to have in place reasonable safeguards for protecting personal information.
Businesses to whom have subscribed to our identification services. Regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies, and Other parties as permitted or required by law.
We may also transfer personal information in connection with a merger or sale involving all or part of 143books.com.au Pty Ltd or as part of a corporate reorganisation or share sale or other change in corporate control.
In using and storing your personal information and/or in disclosing your personal information to the Third Parties or otherwise providing any of the Third Parties with access to your personal information, we may be required to transfer your personal information to jurisdictions other than the jurisdiction in which you reside. Your personal information is stored, accessed, maintained and/or processed by us and our external service providers in Australia.
WHAT DO WE DO TO KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?
We, and our service providers, take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards. To keep electronic information secure, we use a range of security measures, such as restricting access to users who have a valid user-name and password.
IS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE?
We endeavor to make sure that the personal information which we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date, however we may retain and use historical information that is incorrect or out of date. We may keep information for historical purposes and in backup systems. Some information may be non-factual, incomplete or a statistically devised and therefore not required to be accurate. If we are notified that the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take steps to validate the information and ensure that the personal current record it is corrected, if necessary, or note the requested changes to the information. If you believe that the personal information that we hold about you as supplied is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate you may request amendment of it by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing at the email address privacy@143books.com.au.
WHAT DO WE DO WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN IT IS NO LONGER NEEDED?
We take steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected and we are no longer required by law to retain it, using secure methods to destroy or de-identify the information. We will also take steps to destroy or delete your personal information if we receive written notification from you withdrawing your consent to our storing and processing of such information or requesting that we destroy or delete such information where we are not otherwise required by law to retain your personal information.
DO WE ALLOW ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION?
In most circumstances we allow an individual to access the personal information we hold about them. However, access may be denied where we are permitted or required by law to deny access to such information. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.
WHAT IS OUR PROCEDURE FOR HANDLING PRIVACY INQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS?
Any questions, enquiries or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or procedures, including requests for access to personal information or amendments to information, should be directed to our Privacy Officer at
Email privacy@143books.com.au
We aim to resolve any inquiries promptly. We may charge external parties a fee to cover the reasonable costs incurred by us in providing you with access to your personal information, such as photocopying, administration, data retrieval and postage costs. If you make a complaint you will need to provide our Privacy Officer with sufficient details about your complaint in addition to any supporting evidence or information. We will contact you if we require any further information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the Privacy Officers investigation. If you are not satisfied with the Privacy Officers determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.
Manufacturers
We Accept